Saskatchewan Barrel Racing Finals Recap

by Shayna on August 8, 2011

The Saskatchewan Barrel Racing Association (SBRA) held their finals on August 1-4, 2011 at the Prairieland Park Ag Centre in Saskatoon, SK.  With over 250 contestants in the open, youth and select divisions this years finals was full of great barrel racing action.  Below is a recap of the top 3 placings in the short go in each division.  For a complete look at the go round results and the rest of the short go results you can check out the SBRA website by going here.

Open Short Go:

1D:
Kareen Warren  – Cindy – 14.51
Ashley Roy – Mac – 14.60
Rebecca Beebe – Annie – 14.61

2D:
Carlie Bowditch – Skeeter – 15.51
Katie Sturge – Willia – 15.53
Ashley Wood – MeMe – 15.56

3D:
Deborah Jones – Peppy – 16.54
Carrie Hall – Outlaw – 16.59
Tanya Klippenstine – Pyro – 16.63

Youth Short Go:

1D:
Mikaela Schick – Rooster – 14.05
Carlie Bowditch – Skeeter – 14.43
Allison Haines – Cruiser – 14.49

2D:
Skye Denham – Snip – 15.07
Paige Mizu – Reba – 15.12
Ashley Cleveland – Quinn – 15.14

3D:
Ashley Phillips – Skor – 16.05
Kelsey Silvester – Boo – 16.06
Jessica Betteridge – Medusa – 16.08

Barrel Bonanza Average:

1D:
Dannielle Dinius – Fight Wave – 27.70

2D:
Jane Corey – Pals Cool Miss DJ – 30.04
Karlee Luchenski – Hez The Juan – 30.13
Robyn Dunlop – Doc O Meyers – 30.51

3D:
Randi Loeppky – Wranglin’ Jewels – 31.72
Tanya Leonard – Jet Along Oakie – 31.83
Lauren Silvester – Spruce It Up Cinch – 31.85

Select:

1D:
Lynn Constantinescu – Bell – 15.250
Elaine Scott – Speedy Little Man – 15.270
Sharon Smith – Mary – 15.470

2D:
Brenda Kwiatkowski – Cooper – 16.430
Joanne Pelletier – Willie – 16.660
Laureen Kress – Boo – 16.710

3D:
Sheryl Reiss – Mickey – 17.610
Lauren Silvester – Rooster – 17.640
Maxine Fersch – 18.820

The Open High Point was won by Rebecca Beebe and the Youth High Point was won by Mikaela Schick.

Congrats to all of the winners!

 

 

4630 Total Views 3 Views Today

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: